consultys-entetes-metiers-2

Candidate Privacy policy

The following candidates privacy policy notice aimes at informing you on how Consultys (referred to as « us » or « we »), as a personal data controller, ensures that the use of your data is compliant with the applicable standards, including Law No. 78-17 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties of 6 January 1978, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) based on the European Union law or other local data protection laws.

We intend to preserve the confidentiality and the security of all the personal data processed by us and we implement all organisational and technical resources to protect their integrity and confidentiality.

  1. Collection methods

In this policy the term “Candidate” refers to any person involved in a recruitment process, actual or not, whatever the stage of the process advancement.

Candidate data is collected from the following sources :

– From you, the candidate, by spontaneous application forms and response to job offers on the Consultys website, or during interviews with our recruiters.

– From the information you’ve shared on publicly accessible sources such as APEC, MONSTER, FIGARO CLASSIFIED, LEEM, LINKEDIN, VIADEO etc.

 

  1. The kind of data we hold

In accordance with the data minimization principle, only the information strictly needed for the recruitment process is collected by Consultys and then documented and completed as the process progresses.

First of all, we collect information and documents linked with your professional profile that can be usefull to continue our recruitment process: resume, name, gender, contact details (postal address, e-mail address, telephone number), training, professional experience, skills, job and salary expectations.

Some additional administrative documents supporting your administrative situation, mandatory for the hiring procedure and drafting the contract, will only be requested once your application approved: date and place of birth, social security number, marital status, etc.

  1. Purpose of data collection

All the data we collect are processed electronically in order to monitor and manage your application. The objective of collecting some personal data is to analyse that your professional profile corresponds to our expectations and to ensure that the recruitment process is running smoothly.

 

  1. Data controller

The data controller is Consultys Holding, located at 5 rue Beffroy – 92200 Neuilly-sur-Seine, France.

 

  1. Data receivers

Your data is only used for your recruitment process and for this reason, it is only shared with the people involved in (recruiters, HR officers).

A competency file may also be shared with a client for whom you may be likely to work on a project on behalf of Consultys.

Your data may also be shared with Consultys’ subsidiaries, including Aston Life Sciences, or to other Group companies such as Vulcain Services, if your application may interest them, particularly in the fields of energy and environmental consulting and engineering.

All of these companies are located in European Union or in Switzerland.

At the end of the recruitment process, in the event of hiring, the Human Resources department will use your personal data to fill your administrative employee file.
Finally, we use a subcontractor for the outsourcing of our business tools. This is SalesForce, whose data is stored exclusively on the European Union territory.

Your personal data is kept for the duration of the recruitment process and at its end in the following cases:

  1. In case of a successful application

In case of hiring, your personal data is kept during your professional career within the company and beyond for some of them, in compliance with the legal obligations incumbent on the employer.

 

  1. In case of an unsuccessful application

In case your application is not choosen at the end of the process, Consultys will keep your file in case new recruitment needs arise that can suit your professional profile.

Then, if you do not request the erasure of your file at the dedicated address below, your data will be erased two years after our last contact.

Only your agreement can allow us to extend the storage of your file for a period of more than two years.

  1. Your rights in connection with your personnal data

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), you have the right to access, correct, erase, object to process of your personal data.

After your demand Consultys will answer you within a period of 1 month, which can be extended in case of a complex demand.

 

  1. Procedures for exercising your rights

To exercise your rights, you can contact Consultys directly by proving your identity by post at the following address: 5 rue Beffroy – 92200 – Neuilly-sur-Seine, France, or by e-mail us at the following address: dpo@consultys.com .

For any additional information or complaints, you can consult the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) website: http://www.cnil.fr or any other independent and competent local data protection law pursuant to Article 55 of the RGPD.

  1. Restricted access

Only the person involved in your recruitment process are authorized to access your data, after personal authentification in compliance with the security rules defined by Consultys through a strong password protection.

 

  1. In case of data violation

If, despite all the security resources deployed to ensure data protection, your data may be lost, modified or accessed by unauthorized persons, you will be informed immediately in accordance with the terms of the GDPR.

Consultys is recruiting

Would you like to join us?

Our philosophy

Personal development, proximity and professional excellence